Home » School reading list sitemap
Children's & YA book reviews
- Soulmates and Other Ways To Die by Melissa Welliver
- The 'Luis Ortega' Survival Club by Sonora Reyes
- The Shape of Rainbows by Neal Zetter, illustrated by Will Hughes
- SATs Like a Ninja by Andrew Jennings
- Hide and Seek by Rhian Tracey
- Grimwood: Attack of the Stink Monster by Nadia Shireen
- Bird is Dead by Tiny Fisscher and Herma Starreveld
- Elki Is Not My Dog by Elena Arevalo Mellville, illustrated by Tonka Uzu
- Hotel for Cats by Marie Pavlenko, illustrated by Marie Voyelle
- A Cure Ever After by Angharad Walker
- Stitch Head: the Graphic Novel by Guy Bass and Pete Williamson
- Alyssa and the Spell Garden by Alexandra Sheppard
- The Grimmelings by Rachael King
- I Really, Really Need a Poo by Karl Newson and Duncan Beedie
- Time Travellers: Adventure Calling by Sufiya Ahmed
- The Untameables by Clare Pollard
- Peng and Spanners by Steve Webb
- Frank the Unicorn Alpaca by Gavin Puckett
- A Drop of Golden Sun by Kate Saunders
- Winner Takes Gold by Eloise Smith
- Diamond Jack: Your Magic or Your Life by Anna Rainbow
- Ultrawild by Steve Mushin
- Evolution by Sarah Darwin and Eva-Maria Sadowski
- Old Bear by Jane Hissey
- I Want a Dog by Jon Agee
- Peregrine Quinn and the Cosmic Realm by Ash Bond
- A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond, illustrated by Peggy Fortnum
- Growing Up Powerful Journal by Nona Willis Aronowitz
- Ancient Love Stories by Emily Hauser
- The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
- The Memory Thieves (The Marvellers 2) by Dhonielle Clayton
- Storm Dragon by Dianne Hofmeyr and Carol Thompson
- Scarygirl Film Tie-In: The Origin Story by Nathan Jurevicius
- Santa's New Reindeer by Caroline Crowe and Jess Pauwels
- Merry Whatmas? by Eoin McLaughlin and Polly Dunbar
- I Loved You In Another Life by David Arnold
- Last-Place Lin by Wai Chim, illustrated by Freda Chiu
- Super Space Weekend: Adventures in Astronomy by Gaëlle Alméras
- Man-Man and the Tree of Memories by Yaba Badoe
- Best Friends Forever by Lisa Williamson
- The Final Year by Matt Goodfellow, illustrated by Joe Todd-Stanton
- The Star Whale by Nicola Davies, illustrated by Petr Horáček
- Butterfly Wings by Samuel Larochelle, illustrated by Eve Patenaude
- The Taming of the Cat by Helen Cooper
- The Wolf Twins by Ewa Jozefkowicz
- The Silver Road by Sinéad O’Hart
- Nikhil and Jay: Off to India by Chitra Soundar
- All That It Ever Meant by Blessing Musariri
- Channel Fear by Lisa Richardson
- Monster Stink by Anna Brooke
- Agent 9: Flood-a-geddon! by James Burks
- Animal Homes: Rainforest by Natasha Durley
- Peanut, Butter & Crackers: River Rescue by Paige Braddock
- The Fantastic Electric Mash-up Machines: Obstacle Attack! by Tyler Byrd and N.S Blackman
- Finding Wonder by Lauren St John
- Mia and the Traitor of Nubis by Janelle McCurdy
- Against the Odds by Alastair Humphreys, illustrated by Pola Mai
- The Girl Who Grew Wings by Anna Waterworth
- The Moon is a Ball by Ed Franck and Thé Tjong-Khing
- Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans by Isi Hendrix
- Thieves' Gambit by Kayvion Lewis
- Secret Sister by Sophie McKenzie
- How to Train Your Dragon 20th Anniversary Edition by Cressida Cowell
- My Dad is a Tree by Jon Agee
- Indiana Bones and the Invisible City by Harry Heape
- One Chance Dance by Efua Traoré
- Super Small: Miniature Marvels of the Natural World by Tiffany Stone
- A Head Full of Magic by Sarah Morrell
- Nowhere Island by Tania Unsworth
- Overemotional by David Fenne
- Last Girl In by Cheryl Diane Parkinson
- Sing If You Can’t Dance by Alexia Casale
- The Not-So-Uniform Life of Holly-Mei by Christina Matula
- Call of the Titanic by Lindsay Galvin
- Growing Up Powerful by Nona Willis Aronowitz
- Forwards Always by Matthew Hodson
- The Wall Between Us by Dan Smith
- My Family and Other Romans by Marie Basting
- The Isles of the Gods by Amie Kaufman
- Circus Maximus: Rider of the Storm by Annelise Gray
- The Lesbiana’s Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes
- Ajay and the Jaipur Moon by Varsha Shah
- An Anthology of Aesop’s Animal Fables by Helen Ward
- Son of the Sea by Richard Pickard
- Prehistoric Beasts by Dr Dean Lomax, illustrated by Mike Love
- The Thief of Farrowfell by Ravena Guron
- Kofi and the Rap Battle Summer by Jeffrey Boakye
- Tourmaline and the Island of Elsewhere by Ruth Lauren
- The Way of Dog by Zana Fraillon, illustrated by Sean Buckingham
- Gwen and Art Are Not in Love by Lex Croucher
- I say Oh, You say No by John Kane
- Corey’s Rock by Sita Brahmachari
- A Passing On Of Shells by Simon Lamb
- Tell me about the Human Body & Plants By Emily Dodd, illustrated by Chorkung
- Vita and the Gladiator by Ally Sherrick
- Crossing the Line by Tia Fisher
- Fighting in a World on Fire by Andreas Malm
- You Think You Know Me by Ayaan Mohamud
- Xanthe & the Ruby Crown by Jasbinder Bilan
- Scattered Showers by Rainbow Rowell
- Wildoak by C.C. Harrington
- The Accidental Stowaway by Judith Eagle
- This Book Kills by Ravena Guron
- The Rescue of Ravenwood by Natasha Farrant
- Curse Breaker by Simon Tudhope
- The Boy Lost in the Maze by Joseph Coelho
- No Place for Monsters by Kory Merritt
- The Silver Chain, written and illustrated by Jion Sheibani
- Stone by Finbar Hawkins
- Free Kid to Good Home by Hiroshi Ito
- Ready for Spaghetti by Michael Rosen, illustrated by Polly Dunbar
- Pops by Gavin Bishop
- Unraveller by Frances Hardinge
- The Cartoons that Saved the World by Tom Ellen
- Once Upon a Fever by Angharad Walker
- Alte Zachen: Old Things by Ziggy Hanaor
- I'm More Than A Sheep by Bethany Christou
- The More Monster, written and illustrated by Hayley Wells
- When Creature Met Creature by John Agard, illustrated by Satoshi Kitamura
- Adventures in Time: Alexander the Great By Dominic Sandbrook
- The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo
- Minecraft Official Workbooks
- By Rowan and Yew by Melissa Harrison
- Old Toffer’s Book of Consequential Dogs by Christopher Reid
- The Bear Who Sailed the Ocean on an Iceberg by Emily Critchley
- The Little Thing by Nick Cave
- Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats by T.S. Eliot
- Rita Wong and the Jade Mask by Mark Jones
- The Week at World’s End by Emma Carroll
- The Sister Who Ate Her Brothers by Jen Campbell
- National Geographic Kids Everything KS2 history books
- When Shadows Fall by Sita Brahmachari
- Book of Numbers by Oliver Jeffers
- Our Beautiful Game by Lou Kuenzler
- The Ash House by Angharad Walker
- Antigua de Fortune of the High Seas by Anna Rainbow and Oli Hyatt
- Song of the Far Isles by Nicholas Bowling
- Rita’s Rabbit by Laura Mucha and Hannah Peck
- Sports Legends: 50 Inspiring People by Rick Broadbent
- Musical Truth by Jeffrey Boakye
- The Young Cyclist's Companion by Peter Drinkell
- The Truths We Hold - An American Journey by Kamala Harris
- Big Sky Mountain by Alex Milway
- Zoom Adventure Series
- Panda at the Door by Sarah Horne
- Ten Little Dogs by Ruth Brown
- Everyone Dies Famous in a Small Town by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
- The Magician’s Map by Mikki Lish and Kelly Ngai
- White Fox in the Forest by Chen Jiatong
- Alone! by Barry Falls
- NO! said Rabbit by Marjoke Henrichs
- Picklewitch & Jack and the Sea Wizard's Secret by Claire Barker
- Thunderbolt by Wilbur Smith with Chris Wakling
- My Sneezes Are Perfect by Rakhshan Rizwan and Yusuf Samee
- By Ash, Oak and Thorn by Melissa Harrison
- Can You Whistle, Johanna? by Ulf Stark and Anna Höglund
- A Case of Grave Danger (The Violet Veil Mysteries) by Sophie Cleverly
- Robin Hood – Piracy, Paintballs and Zebras by Robert Muchamore
- Daydreams and Jellybeans by Alex Wharton and Katy Riddell
- The Awesome Power of Sleep by Nicola Morgan
- The Time Traveller and the Tiger by Tania Unsworth
- Darwin’s Dragons by Lindsay Galvin
- The Marvellous Land of Snergs by Veronica Cossanteli
- Another Twist in the Tale by Catherine Bruton
- The World's Most Magnificent Machines by David Long
- On the Move Poems About Migration by Michael Rosen
- Lori and Max and the Book Thieves by Catherine O’Flynn
- Britannica All New Children's Encyclopedia edited by Christopher Lloyd
- Time School: We Will Honour Them by Nikki Young
- Adventure in Athens by Caroline Lawrence
- Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly
- Happy Healthy Minds by The School of Life
- Metropolis by Benoit Tardif
- The Extraordinary Elements by Colin Stuart
- 101 Awesome Women Who Transformed Science
- The Princess and the Pea illustrated by Emma Martinez
- Little Big Feelings Endorsed by Dr Janet Rose founder of Emotional Coaching UK
- Taylor Before and After by Jennie Englund
- Shark Super Powers by Jillian Morris & Duncan Brake
- A Trip to the Future by Moira Butterfield
- Absolutely Everything by Christopher Lloyd
- The Boy Who Dreamed of Dragons by Andy Shepherd
- Sock Story and Born Bad by C K Smouha
- Scruff by Alice Bowsher
- Earth Shattering Events by Robin Jacobs and Sophie Williams
- I Ate Sunshine For Breakfast by Michael Holland
- Voyage of the Sparrowhawk by Natasha Farrant
- Build a Castle by Paul Farrell
- Challenge Everything by Blue Sandford
- Ronaldo Rules by Simon Mugford & Dan Green
- Time School by Nikki Young
- The Big Green Activity Book by Damara Strong
- The Pear Affair by Judith Eagle
- Poems the wind blew in by Karmelo C. Iribarren
- The Missing by Michael Rosen
- The Pearl in the Ice by Cathryn Constable
- A Million Dots by Sven Völker
- Gangster School: Gruffles and the Killer Sheep by Kate Wiseman
- Dr Maggie’s Grand Tour of the Solar System by Dr Maggie Aderin-Pocock
- Emily Windsnap and the Pirate Prince by Liz Kessler
- When It Rains by Rassi Narika
- Brilliant Brainz Magazine
- The Girl Who Learned All the Languages of the World by Ieva Flamingo
- Notes on my Family by Emily Critchley
- The Head That Wears A Crown edited by Rachel Piercey and Emma Dai'an Wright
- School Reading List Book of the Month Archive
- Peter in Peril by Helen Bate
Children's favourites
Children's nonfiction, genre and cross-curricular topic books
Competitions for Children
Educational Toys
New book releases
Reading lists for preschool and primary school learners
Resources
Revision Books
School book clubs
School Reading List Children's Literature Podcast
- BookTok: a blessing or a curse? | Series 1, Episode 18
- Why school libraries are so important | Series 1, Episode 17
- Children's books and books for children | Series 1, Episode 16
- How to use Lego to encourage reading skills | Series 1, Episode 15
- How To Organise An Effective Quiet Reading Time | Series 1, Episode 14
- The Reading Framework | Series 1, Episode 13
- The Power of Children's Book Series | Series 1, Episode 12
- Transitioning from picture books to short chapter books | Series 1, Episode 11
- How to halt the summer slide by encouraging students to read | Series 1, Episode 10
- Chat GPT and AI - a blessing or a curse for teachers? | Series 1, Episode 9
- How the cost of living crisis is impacting children's reading and book sales | Series 1, Episode 8
- Why it's not a good idea to use reading records | Series 1, Episode 7
- Why we shouldn't ban books | Series 1, Episode 6
- How to make GCSE literature set texts more accessible for students | Series 1, Episode 5
- What makes a book popular with children? | Series 1, Episode 4
- Does reading decline in secondary schools? | Series 1, Episode 3
- Are classroom wall displays a good idea? | Series 1, Episode 2
- When is a quote not a quote? | Series 1, Episode 1
- Podcast trailer
Secondary KS3, KS4 and KS5 11-18 books lists
All Pages